"> ?>

Soapwort

(7245)
Saponaria officinalis CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Used as a natural soap, the roots and leaves are soaked or heated in water to extract saponins that produce a lather. A non-irritating skin cleanser, shampoo, and soap for delicate fabrics.
Pkt. (0.15 g, 82 seeds)

[Culture: Perennial, zones 3-9//stratify 4 to 8 weeks then 70°F/----/sun, part shade/12-24" ht./9" apart]

$2.70


Pkt. (0.15 g, 82 seeds)
Add to Cart:


This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday 17 November, 2004.

new top banner